Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Panama Al Brown's Record

1922

19 Mar  Jose Moreno             Colon,Panama            W6
22 Apr  Montalbo Kid            Panama                  KO2
21 May  Battling Miller         Panama                  KO5
29 Jul  Ernie Rijkogel          Panama                  KO4
 8 Sep  Kid Pelkey              Panama                  KO4
 7 Oct  Jeff Clarke             Panama                  KO6
 9 Dec  Sailor Patchett         Panama                  W15

1923

11 Feb  Pedro Troncoso          Panama                  W6
22 Aug  Johnny Breslin          New York,NY             D4
13 Oct  Bernie Hyams            NY                      KO3
16 Nov  Jackie Harris           NY                      W4
12 Dec  Willie Darcey           NY                      W12

1924

12 Apr  Willie Farley           NY                      KO1
21 Apr  Tommy Murphy            NJ                      ND10
 3 May  Bobby Burns             NY                      KO7
24 May  Joe Colletti            NY                      W12
 7 Jun  Willie LaMorte          NY                      KO2
28 Jun  Al Kaufman              NY                      KO1
 9 Aug  George McNally          NY                      KO4
30 Aug  Joey Russell            NY                      W10
 8 Sep  Johnny Harko            NH                      W10
13 Sep  Willie Salter           NY                      KO1
27 Sep  Billy Marlowe           NY                      W10
25 Oct  Frankie Ash             NY                      KO1
11 Nov  Tommy Milton            NY                      W15
 6 Dec  Jimmy Russo             NY                      L10

1925

 3 Jan  Jimmy Russo             NY                      W10
19 Feb  Davey Abad              NY                      W6
 3 Mar  Willie LaMorte          NJ                      ND10
11 Jun  Frankie Murray          PA                      LDQ1
27 Jun  Dominick Petrone        NY                      W6
22 Aug  Eddie Flank             NY                      W10
21 Sep  Joey Ross               NJ                      ND10
 3 Oct  Bobby Green             NY                      W10
16 Oct  Johnny Breslin          New York,NY             W10
14 Nov  Marty Gold              NY                      W10
12 Dec  Tommy Hughes            NY                      W10

1926

 6 Feb  Dominick Petrone        NY                      L10
20 Mar  Eddie O'Dowd            NY                      W12
10 Apr  Willie O'Connell        NY                      D6
23 Apr  Abe Goldstein           NY                      L10
21 May  Teddy Silva             NY                      KO3
 5 Jun  Jacques Pettibone       NY                      KO4
26 Jun  Billy Marlowe           NY                      KO4
 8 Jul  Pete Zivic              NY                      W10
 6 Aug  Harry Forbes            NY                      W12
 2 Sep  Joe Ryder               NY                      WDQ4
 9 Sep  Davey Adelman           NJ                      ND10
10 Nov  Antoine Merlo           Paris                   KO2
 1 Dec  Roger Fabregues         France                  KO1
14 Dec  Henri Scillie           France                  D10

1927

25 Jan  Edouard Mascart         France                  KO5
 8 Mar  George Socks            France                  KO5
 2 Apr  Eugene Criqui           Paris                   W10
10 May  Young Cyclone           France                  W10
18 Oct  Albert Ryall            France                  KO2
22 Nov  Henri Scillie           France                  L12
10 Dec  Andre Routis            France                  L10

1928

23 Mar  Benny Schwartz          NY                      W10
10 Apr  Eddie Nugent            OH                      WDQ2
21 Jun  Billy Shaw              NY                      KO1
13 Sep  Kid Francis             New York,NY             W12
23 Oct  Alf "Kid" Patterden     Paris                   D15
14 Nov  Johnny Cuthbert         France                  D12
18 Dec  Harry Corbett           France                  W15

1929

 9 Jan  Gustave Humery          France                  KO1
24 Mar  Domenico Bernascon      Spain                   W10
9 Apr   Joe Cadman              Paris                   KO3
18 Jun  Gregorio Vidal          Long Island City,NY     W15
        (Won World Bantamweight Championship)
 3 Jul  Vic Burrone             NJ                      W10
16 Jul  Vernon Cormier          ME                      KO4
26 Jul  Battling Battalino      Hartford,CT             L10
28 Aug  Knud Larsen             Denmark                 W12

1930

25 Jan  Pinky Silverber         Cuba                    W10
 8 Feb  Johnny Erickson         New York,NY             WDQ4
        (Retained World Bantamweight Championship)
18 Feb  Johnny Canzoneri        PA                      W10
14 Mar  Tommy Paul              NY                      D6
15 Apr  KO Morgan               OH                      WDQ7
21 Apr  Al Gillette             MA                      KO9
 5 Jun  Milton Cohen            CT                      KO1
16 Jun  Johnny McCoy            MA                      KO7
18 Jun  Benny Brostoff          NJ                      KO2
24 Jun  Mickey Doyly            PA                      W10
 4 Jul  Calvin Reed             MD                      KO4
23 Jul  Domenico Bernasconi     Brooklyn,NY             W10
29 Aug  Johnny Vacca            CT                      KO3
 4 Oct  Eugene Huat             Paris                   W15
        (Retained World Bantamweight Championship)
22 Oct  Jose Girones            Spain                   D10
 8 Nov  Nic Bensa               France                  W10

1931

11 Feb  Nic Bensa               France                  W10
 9 Mar  Willie Farrell          England                 KO3
31 Mar  Douglas Parker          England                 KO11
13 Apr  Jack Garland            England                 W15
15 Apr  Roger Simende           France                  KO3
23 Apr  Julian Verbist          France                  KO8
21 May  Teddy Baldock           England                 KO12
15 Jun  Johnny Cuthbert         England                 LDQ8
25 Aug  Pete Stastol            Montreal                W15
        (Retained World Bantamweight Championship)
21 Sep  Ginger Jones            Wales                   KO9
27 Oct  Eugene Huat             Montreal                W15
                (Retained World Bantamweight Championship)
18 Nov  Art Chapdelai           Canada                  KO7
15 Dec  Newsboy Brown           Los Angeles,CA          L10

1932

 4 Jan  Speedy Dado             CA                      L10
15 Mar  Golfball Bernard        MA                      W10
18 May  Dominique DiCea         France                  W10
28 May  Luigi Quadrini          Wales                   KO5
31 May  Francois Machtens       France                  W10
13 Jun  Nel Tarleton            England                 D15
18 Jun  Eugene Huat             France                  W10
25 Jun  Vittorio Tamagnini      Italy                   L10
10 Jul  Kid Francis             Marseilles,France       W15
        (Retained World Bantamweight Championship)
17 Aug  Roland LeCuyer          Canada                  KO6
19 Sep  Emile Pladner           Toronto                 KO1
        (Retained World Bantamweight Championship)
26 Sep  Mose Butch                      PA              W10
20 Oct  Francois Machtens       Belgium                 W10
23 Oct  Nicolas Biquet          Belgium                 W10
14 Nov  Emile Pladner           France                  KO2
 1 Dec  Dick Burke              England                 W10
 3 Dec  Henri Scillie           Belgium                 D10
8 Dec   Francois Machtens       France                  W10

1933

 9 Jan  Henri Poutrain          France                  W10
 5 Mar  Johnny Peters           England                 W15
18 Mar  Dominico Bernasconi     Milan,Italy             W12
        (Retained World Bantamweight Championship)
30 Apr  Tommy Hyams             England                 KO9
 7 May  Arthur Boddington       England                 KO4
13 May  Dick Burke              England                 KO12
12 Jun  Dave Crowley            England                 W10
 3 Jul  Johnny King             London                  W15
        (Retained World Bantamweight Championship)
 1 Oct  Georges LePerson        Algiers                 W10
12 Nov  Alfredo Magnolfi        Casablanca,Morocco      W10
 9 Dec  Luigi Quadrini          Oran,Algeria            W10

1934

19 Feb  Victor Perez            Paris                   W15
        (Retained World Bantamweight Championship)
 7 Apr  Maurice DuBois          Switzerland             KO2
16 Apr  Kid Francis             Paris                   W15
                (Retained World Bantamweight Championship)
17 May  Gustave Humery          France                  LDQ6
30 Jun  Johnny Edwards          Switzerland             L10
 1 Nov  Victor Perez            Tunis                   KO10
 9 Dec  Francios Machtens       France                  W10
24 Dec  Freddie Miller          France                  L10

1935

 2 Mar  Henri Barras            France                  W10
 9 Mar  Gustave Ansini          France                  D10
18 Mar  Baltazar Sangchili      Valencia,Spain          L10
12 Apr  Luigi Quadrini          Spain                   W10
24 Apr  Javier Torres           Spain                   KO2
 1 Jun  Baltazar Sangchili      Valencia,Spain          L15
        (Lost World Bantamweight Championship)
11 Sep  Pete Sanstol            Oslo,Norway             L10

1937

 9 Sep  Andre Regis             France                  KO1
23 Sep  Maurice Huguenin        France                  KO3
 8 Oct  Francis Augier          Switzerland             KO2
25 Nov  Joseph Decico           France                  W10
22 Dec  Victor Perez            France                  KO5

1938

 4 Mar  Baltazar Sangchili      France                  W15
13 Apr  Valentin Angelmann      France                  KO8

1939

22 Apr  Cristobal Jaramillo     NY                      KO4
 6 May  Mariano Arilla          NY                      KO3

1941

14 Jul  Leocadio Torres         Panama                  KO6
26 Jul  Battling Nelson         Panama                  KO4
7 Sep   Kid Fortune             Panama                  KO2
26 Oct  Eduardo Carrasco        Panama                  L10

1942

 8 Mar  Eduardo Carrasco        Panama                  L10
30 Aug  Leocadio Torres         Panama                  D15
 4 Dec  Kid Fortune             Panama                  W10

Return to Panama Al Brown Page


Front Page / Biography / Photo / Opponents / Fidel La Barba / Corporal Izzy Schwartz / Frankie Genaro / Midget Wolgast / Panama Al Brown / Small Montana / Opening of the Olympic Auditorium / Memorable Fights / Brown vs. La Barba / Brown vs. Schwartz / Brown vs. McCoy / Newsboy Brown vs. Al Brown / Flyweight Champions

Statistics Courtesy of The Internet Boxing Records Archive.