Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Newsboy Brown's Fights


For more complete description of Boxing Record see BoxRec.com


          1922
Feb 27 Conny Curry                 Sioux City         ND  6
Aug 21 Jim Josephs                 Sioux City         ND  6
          1923
Jun 23 Conny Curry                 Sioux City         ND 10
Oct 19 Earl Puryear                Sioux City         ND 10
Oct 24 Jack McFee                  Cedar Rapids       ND  8
          1924
Feb  8 Fred Dunn                   Sioux City         ND  6
Feb 26 Kid Pancho                  San Antonio        ND 12
Mar  5 Kid Pancho                  San Antonio        ND 12
Apr 21 John Walker                 East Chicago       KO  3
May    Conny Curry                 Omaha, Ne           W 10
Jun 14 Kid Pancho                  Sioux City         ND 10
Aug 30 Wilbur Cohen                New York            W 10
Sep    Willie Woods                Boston              W 10
Sep 26 Frank Murray                Boston              W 10
Oct 21 Johnny Royce                Reading            KO  4
Oct 27 Kid Fredericks              Trenton            ND 10
Nov 10 Marty Gold                  Trenton, NJ        ND 10
Nov 18 Henry "Kid" Wolfe           Reading             D 10
          1925
Apr 17 Fidel LaBarba               Hollywood           D 10
May  l Georgie Rivers              Hollywood           L 10
Jun  5 Young Nationalista          Hollywood           D 10
Aug  5 Frank Grandetta             Los Angeles         W  6
Aug 19 Sailor Alkie Akol           Los Angeles         W  8
Oct 14 Frankie Genaro              Los Angeles         W 10
Nov 27 Izzy Schwartz               Hollywood           W 10
          1926
Feb 19 Young Nationalista          Hollywood          KO  6
Mar  2 Frankie Novey               Fresno              W  8
May 14 Johnny Godinez              Pasadena            W 10
Jun 25 Teddy Silva                 Hollywood           W 10
Oct  6 Fidel LaBarba               Vernon              D 10
Dec 21 Young Nationalista          Los Angeles         W 10
          1927
Jan 21 Frankie Genaro              New York            W 10
Feb    Artie Shiere                Sioux City         ND 10
Mar  7 Artie Shiere                Sioux City         KO  4
Mar 14 Willie Davies               Pittsburgh          L 10
Mar 26 Ernie Peters                Chicago             W  8
Apr 18 Alex Burlie                 Toronto             W 10
Apr    Happy Atherton              Toronto             W 10
May  9 Harry Goldstein             Boston              W 10
Jun 14 Johnny Vacca                Los Angeles         W 10
Aug    Johnny Stack                Culver City        KO  7
Sep 15 Frankie Novey               Culver City         W 10
Oct 28 Albert "Frenchy" Belanger   Toronto             L 10
Dec 16 lzzy Schwartz               New York            L 15
       (Flyweight Championship of the World
        as recognized by New York state)
          1928
Jan  3 Johnny McCoy                Los Angeles         W 10
       (Flyweight Championship of the World
        as recognized by California state)
Mar 23 Howard Mayberry             Minneapolis        KO  9
Apr 24 Speedy Dado                 Los Angeles        KO  6
Aug 29 Johnny Hill                 London, Eng         L 15
       (Flyweight Championship of the World
        as recognized by California state)
          1929
Jan 22 Ernie Peters                Los Angeles         W 10
Feb  1 Delos Williams              Hollywood           D 10
Apr  5 Ramon Montoya               San Diego           W 10
Jun  7 Blas Rodriguez              Hollywood           W 10
Jun 27 Ernie Hood                  Pasadena           KO  7
Sep 13 Tommy Hughes                Hollywood           W 10
Sep 27 Ernie Peters                Hollywood           W 10
Oct  4 Pablo Dano                  San Francisco       L 10
Nov 22 Tommy Hughes                San Diego           W 10
          1930
May 20 Pablo Dano                  Los Angeles         W 10
Jun 13 Tommy Gardner               Hollywood           W 10
Aug 19 Midget Wolgast              Los Angeles         W 10
Sep  9 Chato Laredo                Los Angeles         W 10
Oct 14 Claude Varner               Los Angeles         W 10
Nov  4 Claude Varner               Los Angeles         W 10
          1931
Feb 10 Speedy Dado                 Los Angeles         L 10
Mar  3 Speedy Dado                 Los Angeles        KO  3
       (California Bantamweight Championship)
Apr 10 Billy Cain                  San Francisco      KO  2
Apr 17 Ramon Montoya               Hollywood           W 10
Aug  6 Cris Pineda                 North Adams         W 10
Aug 18 Archie Bell                 New York            W  8
Sep  9 Eugene Huat                 Montreal            W 12
Oct 10 Eugene Huat                 Montreal            L 12
Nov 24 Young Tommy                 Los Angeles         W 10
       (California Bantamweight Championship)
Dec 15 "Panama" Al Brown           Los Angeles         W 10
          1932
Jan 28 Young Tommy                 Sacramento,Ca       L 10
Mar 19 Cris Pineda                 Manila, Phil        W 12
Apr  2 Lew Paison                  Manila, Phil        W 12
Jun  7 Alberto "Baby" Arizmendi    Los Angeles, Ca     L 10
Jun 28 Alberto "Baby" Arizmendi    Los Angeles, Ca     W 10
Aug 17 Emile Pladner               Montreal, Que, Can  L 12
Oct 18 Alberto "Baby" Arizmendi    Los Angeles, Ca     L 10
          1933
       Albert "Chalky" Wright                          W 10
Apr  2 Baby Casanova               Mexico City, Mx    LK  3


Front Page / Biography / Photo / Opponents / Fidel La Barba / Corporal Izzy Schwartz / Frankie Genaro / Midget Wolgast / Panama Al Brown / Small Montana / Opening of the Olympic Auditorium / Memorable Fights / Brown vs. La Barba / Brown vs. Schwartz / Brown vs. McCoy / Newsboy Brown vs. Al Brown / Flyweight Champions

Copyright William B. Shubb, 1998. All rights reserved.